People

General Chairs

Stacey Kuznetsov, Arizona State University

Daniel Saakes, KAIST

Ron Wakkary, Simon Fraser University & Eindhoven University of Technology

Email: general_chairs@tei.acm.org

Program Chairs

Luc Geurts, KU Leuven

Lauren Hayes, Arizona State University

Manfred Lau, Lancaster University & City University of Hong Kong

Email: program_chairs@tei.acm.org

Studio Chairs

Ambra Trotto, RISE Interactive

Daisuke Uriu, University of Tokyo

Email: studio_chairs@tei.acm.org

Work in Progress Chairs

Tom Jenkins, Georgia Institute of Technology

Bert Vandenberghe, KU Leuven

Email: wip_chairs@tei.acm.org

Graduate Student Consortium Chairs

Alissa N. Antle, Simon Fraser University

Ellen Do, University of Colorado, Boulder

Bart Hengeveld, Eindhoven University of Technology

Email: gsc_chairs@tei.acm.org

Arts and Performance Chairs

Byron Lahey, Arizona State University

Hye Yeon Nam, Louisiana State University

Asta Roseway, Microsoft Research

Tim Shaw, Newcastle University

Email: arts_chairs@tei.acm.org

Demo Arrangement Chairs

Piyum Fernando, Arizona State University

Cesar Torres, University of California, Berkeley

Email: demos_chairs@tei.acm.org

Student Design Challenge Chairs

Sophia Brueckner, University of Michigan

Joshua Tanenbaum, University of California, Irvine

Anja Thieme, Microsoft Research

Email: student_design@tei.acm.org

Local Chairs

Michelle Fehler, Arizona State University

Luke Kautz, Arizona State University

Shahabedin Sagheb, Arizona State University

Pamela Winfrey, Arizona State University

Email: local_chairs@tei.acm.org

Web Chair

Kyle Hoefer, Arizona State University

Email: web_chair@tei.acm.org

Social Media Chair

Cyn Liu, Indiana University Bloomington

Email: publicity@tei.acm.org

Registration Chair

Kayla Elizondo, Arizona State University

Email: registration@tei.acm.org

Sponsorship Chair

Loren Olson, Arizona State University

Email: sponsorship@tei.acm.org

Accessibility Chair

Althea Pergakis, Arizona State University

Email: accessibility@tei.acm.org

Publication Chairs

Ren Bozgeyikli, Arizona State University

Suren Jayasuriya, Arizona State University

Email: publications@tei.acm.org

Student Volunteer Chair

Shahabedin Sagheb, Arizona State University

Jennifer Weiler, Arizona State University

Email: sv_chairs@tei.acm.org

Program Committee 2019

Leonardo Angelini, HumanTech Institute (Switzerland)

Jussi Ängeslevä, Berlin University of the Arts (Germany)

Saskia Bakker, Eindhoven University of Technology (the Netherlands)

Alvaro Cassinelli, University of Tokyo (Japan) & SinergiaTech (Uruguay)

Liwei Chan, National Chiao Tung University (Taiwan)

Victor Cheung, Carleton University (Canada)

Jelle van Dijk, University Twente (the Netherlands)

Tanja Doering, University of Bremen (Germany)

Augusto Esteves, Edinburgh Napier University (UK)

Sarah Fox, University of California, San Diego (USA)

Domenique Van Gennip, University of Technology Sydney (Australia)

Tincutta Heinzel, Berlin University of The Arts (Germany)

Trevor Hogan, Cork Institute of Technology (Ireland)

Michaela Honauer, Bauhaus-Universität (Germany)

Eva Hornecker, Bauhaus-Universität (Germany)

Jörn Hurtienne, University of Würzburg (Germany)

Martin Kaltenbrunner, Kunstuniversität Linz (Austria)

Cindy Hsin-Liu Kao, Cornell University (USA)

Rohit Ashok Khot, RMIT University (Australia)

Andrew Kun, University of New Hampshire (USA)

Rong-Hao Liang, Eindhoven University of Technology (the Netherlands)

Lian Loke, University of Sydney (Australia)

Ali Mazalek, Ryerson University (Canada)

Robb Mitchell, University of Southern Denmark (Denmark)

Martin Murer, University of Salzburg (Austria)

Ian Oakley, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (South Korea)

Steve Oney, University of Michigan (USA)

Nadya Peek, University of Washington (USA)

Raf Ramakers, Hasselt University (Belgium)

Claudia Rebola, University of Cincinnati (USA)

Michal Rinott, Shenkar- Engineering. Design. Art (Israel)

Enrico Rukzio, University of Ulm (Germany)

Jelle Saldien, Ghent University (Belgium)

Ehud Sharlin, University of Calgary (Canada)

Beat Signer, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Belgium)

Andrew Smith, CSIR Meraka Institute (South Africa)

Paul Strohmeier, University of Copenhagen (Denmark)

Yuta Sugiura, Keio University (Japan)

Jakob Tholander, Stockholm University (Sweden)

Brygg Ullmer, Clemson University (USA)

Jean Vanderdonckt, UC Louvain (Belgium)

Vasilis Vlachokyriakos, Newcastle University (UK)

Raphael Wimmer, Universität Regensburg (Germany)

Katrin Wolf, Hamburg University of Applied Sciences (Germany)

Yingqing Xu, Tsinghua University (China)

TEI Steering Committee

Current Members

Albrecht Schmidt, Universität Stuttgart (Germany)

Ali Mazalek, Georgia Tech (USA) & Ryerson University (Canada)

Alissa Antle, Simon Fraser University (Canada)

Andreas Butz, LMU (Germany)

Audrey Girouard, Carleton University (Canada)

Bart Hengeveld, Eindhoven University of Technology (the Netherlands)

Brygg Ullmer, Louisiana State University (USA)

Caroline Hummels, Eindhoven University of Technology (the Netherlands)

Elise van den Hoven, University of Technology Sydney (Australia) & TU/e (the Netherlands)

Ellen Yi-Luen Do, University of Colorado Boulder (USA) & National University of Singapore (Singapore)

Eva Hornecker, Bauhaus-Universität Weimar (Germany)

Hiroshi Ishii, MIT Media Lab (USA)

Lian Loke, University of Sydney (Australia)

Martin Kaltenbrunner, Kunstuniversität Linz (Austria)

Nicolas Villar, Microsoft Research (UK)

Rob Jacob, Tufts University (USA)

Ron Wakkary, Simon Fraser University (Canada)

Saskia Bakker, Eindhoven University of Technology (the Netherlands)

Sergi Jorda, UPF (Spain)

Wendy Ju, Stanford University (USA)

Ylva Fernaeus, KTH (Sweden)

Orit Shaer, Wellesley College (USA)

Past Members

Hans Gellersen, Lancaster University (UK)

Jamie Zigelbaum, Zigelbaum + Coelho (USA)

Mike Fraser, University of Bristol (UK)

Shahram Izadi, Microsoft Research (UK)