List of Accepted Papers

Below you will find the list of accepted papers. Overall, 46 out of 172 valid submissions were accepted, which resulted in an acceptance rate of 27%.

The best paper nominees are marked with Honorable Mention Awards Icon Small

Stacey Kuznetsov, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Scott Hudson, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Eric Paulos, Berkeley University, USA
Tim Simon, University of South Australia, Australia
Ross Smith, University of South Australia, Australia
Bruce Thomas, University of South Australia, Australia
Mark Smith, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Laura Perovich, MIT Media Lab, USA
Philippa Mothersill, MIT Media Lab, USA
Jennifer Broutin Farah, MIT Media Lab, USA
Alessandro Gnoli, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Anthony Perritano, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Paulo Guerra, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Brenda Lopez, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Joel Brown, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Tom Moher, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Katia Vega, PUC-Rio, Brazil
Hugo Fuks, PUC-Rio, Brazil
Honorable Mention Awards Icon
Jelle Van Dijk, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
Remko Van der Lugt, Utrecht University of Applied Sciences, the Netherlands
Caroline Hummels, Eindhoven University of Technology, the Netherlands
Trine Heinemann, University of Helsinki, Finland
Robb Mitchell, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
Miguel Bruns, Eindhoven University of Technology, the Netherlands
Jelle Stienstra, Eindhoven University of Technology, the Netherlands
Rob Dijkstra, Eindhoven University of Technology, the Netherlands
Jeeyong Chung, KAIST, Korea
Kyungeun Min, KAIST, Korea
Woohun Lee, KAIST, Korea
Jonna Häkkilä, University of Oulu, Finland
Olli Koskenranta, University of Oulu, Finland
Maaret Posti, University of Oulu, Finland
Yun He, University of Oulu, Finland
Christian Geiger, University of Applied Sciences Düsseldorf, Germany
Michael Hogen, University of Applied Sciences Düsseldorf, Germany
Jörn Hornig, University of Applied Sciences Düsseldorf, Germany
Michael Schaar, University of Applied Sciences Düsseldorf, Germany
Richar Schroeder, University of Applied Sciences Düsseldorf, Germany
Maren Gnehr, University of Applied Sciences Düsseldorf, Germany
Sebastiaan Pijnappel, RMIT University, Australia
Florian 'Floyd' Mueller, RMIT University, Australia
Florian 'Floyd' Mueller, RMIT University, Australia
Martin Gibbs, The University of Melbourne, Australia
Frank Vetere, The University of Melbourne, Australia
Stefan Agamanolis, Akron Children's Hospital, USA
Darren Edge, Microsoft Research Asia
Kai Kuikkaniemi, Helsinki Institute for Information Technology, Finland
Vilma Lehtinen, Helsinki Institute for Information Technology, Finland
Matti Nelimarkka, Helsinki Institute for Information Technology, Finland
Max Vilkki, Helsinki Institute for Information Technology, Finland
Jouni Ojala, Helsinki Institute for Information Technology, Finland
Giulio Jacucci, Helsinki Institute for Information Technology, Finland
Michael Karlesky, Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA
Katherine Isbister, Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA
Wouter Walmink, RMIT University, Australia
Danielle Wilde, RMIT University, Australia
Florian 'Floyd' Mueller, RMIT University, Australia
Erik Grönvall, Aarhus University, Denmark
Sofie Kinch, Alexandra Institute Ltd., Aarhus, Denmark
Marianne Graves Petersen, Aarhus University, Denmark
Majken Kirkegaard Rasmussen, Aarhus University, Denmark
Doris Hausen, University of Munich (LMU), Germany
Aurélien Tabard, University of Munich (LMU), Germany
Attila von Thermann, University of Munich (LMU), Germany
Kerstin Holzner, University of Munich (LMU), Germany
Andreas Butz, University of Munich (LMU), Germany
Xin Liu, Rhode Island School of Design, USA
Jiawei Gu, Microsoft Research Asia
Francesco Cafaro, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Leilah Lyons, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Raymond Kang, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Josh Radinsky, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Jessica Roberts, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Kristen Vogt, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Nimesha Ranasinghe, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Kuanyi Lee, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Ellen Yi-Luen Do, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Nicholas Farrow, University of Colorado, Boulder, USA
Naren Sivagnanadasan, University of Colorado, Boulder, USA
Nikolaus Correll, University of Colorado, Boulder, USA
Amartya Banerjee, Northwestern University, USA
Michael Horn, Northwestern University, USA
Simone Zimmermann, Technical University of Munich (TUM), Germany
Sonja Rümelin, University of Munich (LMU), Germany
Andreas Butz, University of Munich (LMU), Germany
Jifei Ou, MIT Media Lab, USA
Lining Yao, MIT Media Lab, USA
Daniel Tauber, Royal College of Art, UK
Jürgen Steimle, Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Germany
Ryuma Niiyama, MIT Media Lab, USA
Hiroshi Ishii, MIT Media Lab, USA
Mirko Fetter, University of Bamberg, Germany
Christoph Beckmann, University of Bamberg, Germany
Tom Gross, University of Bamberg, Germany
Ayaka Sato, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Keita Watanabe, Meiji University, Japan
Jun Rekimoto, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Kathrin Probst, University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Austria
Michael Haller, University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Austria
Kentaro Yasu, Keio University Graduate School of Media Design, Japan
Maki Sugimoto, Keio University Graduate School of Media Design, Japan
Masahiko Inami, Keio University Graduate School of Media Design, Japan
Tobias Grosshauser, ETH Zuerich, Switzerland
Gerhard Tröster, ETH Zuerich, Switzerland
Hye Yeon Nam, Louisiana State University, USA
Michael Nitsche, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Marijke Vandermaesen, Hasselt University - tUL - iMinds, Belgium
Karin Coninx, Hasselt University - tUL - iMinds, Belgium
Kris Luyten, Hasselt University - tUL - iMinds, Belgium
Tom de Weyer, Hasselt University - tUL - iMinds, Belgium
Honorable Mention Awards Icon
Tara Mullaney, Umeå Institute of Design, Sweden
Björn Yttergren, Interactive Institute Umeå, Sweden
Erik Stolterman, Indiana University, USA
Daniela Petrelli, Sheffield Hallam University, UK
Nick Dulake, Sheffield Hallam University, UK
Fabio Caparrelli, Sheffield Hallam University, UK
Robin Goldberg, University of Stuttgart, Germany
Mark Marshall, Sheffield Hallam University, UK
Matt Willox, Sheffield Hallam University, UK
Yuhang Zhao, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
Yongqiang Qin, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
Yang Liu, University of California, San Diego, USA
Siqi Liu, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
Taoshuai Zhang, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
Yuanchun Shi, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
Yuebo Shen, Zhejiang University, China
Keqin Dou, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Jiawei Gu, Microsoft Research Asia
Rui Chen, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Po-Jui (Ray) Chen, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Rui Feng, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Yilin (Elaine) Liu, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Andy Wu, GE Global Research & Software Center of Excellence, USA
Ali Mazalek, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Honorable Mention Awards Icon
Shad Gross, Indiana University, USA
Jeffrey Bardzell, Indiana University, USA
Shaowen Bardzell, Indiana University, USA
Honorable Mention Awards Icon
Diana Nowacka, Newcastle University, UK
David Kirk, Newcastle University, UK
Christian Geiger, University of Applied Sciences Düsseldorf, Germany
Jochen Feitsch, University of Applied Sciences Düsseldorf, Germany
Marco Strobel, University of Applied Sciences Düsseldorf, Germany
Stefan Meyer, University of Applied Sciences Düsseldorf, Germany
Christian Frisson, University of Mons, Belgium
François Rocca, University of Mons, Belgium
Stéphane Dupont, University of Mons, Belgium
Thierry Dutoit, University of Mons, Belgium
Damien Grobet, Institut Supérieur Universitaire de Bruxelles, Belgium
Rudi Giot, Institut Supérieur Universitaire de Bruxelles, Belgium
Mohammed El Brouzi, Polytech Paris-Sud, France
Samir Bouaziz, Polytech Paris-Sud, France
Willy Yvart, Université de Valenciennes et du Hainaut-Cambrésis, France
Sylvie Merviel, Université de Valenciennes et du Hainaut-Cambrésis, France
Kim Huber, KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Mona Salmani, KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Ylva Fernaeus, KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Frank Feltham, RMIT University, Australia
Lian Loke, University of Sydney, Australia
Elise van den Hoven, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
Jeffrey Hannam, RMIT University, Australia
Bert Bongers, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
Ingrid Maria Pohl, Graz University of Technology, Austria
Lian Loke, University of Sydney, Australia
Cynthia Solomon, Northwestern University, USA
Amartya Banerjee, Northwestern University, USA
Michael Horn, Northwestern University, USA
Lode Hoste, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Beat Signer, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Ryuma Niiyama, MIT Media Lab, USA
Lining Yao, MIT Media Lab, USA
Hiroshi Ishii, MIT Media Lab, USA
TEI 2014 Proceedings in the ACM Digital Library.

Content

Keynote Speakers

Opening Keynote
Chris Harrison
The Rich-Touch Revolution is Coming
Closing Keynote
Eric Paulos
Hybrid Ecologies: New Stratagems for Computing Culture

Important Dates

ACM Logo
SIGCHI Logo
LMU Logo

Platinum Supporter

DFG Logo

Gold Supporter

Fujifilm Dimatix Logo
Ravensburger Logo
Visionair Logo

Silver Supporter

City of Munich Logo
Microsoft Research Logo
Tangible Display Logo