People

Organising Committee

General Co-Chairs

  • Ylva Fernaeus, KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden)
  • Donald McMillan, Stockholm University (Sweden)
  • Martin Jonsson, Södertörn University (Sweden)

Program Co-Chairs

  • Audrey Girouard, Carleton University (Canada)
  • Jakob Tholander, Stockholm University (Sweden)

Studios Chairs

  • Martin Murer, University of Salzburg (Austria)
  • Vasiliki TsaknakiKTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden)

Arts and Performance Chairs

  • Robyn Taylor, Newcastle University (UK)
  • Asreen Rostami, Stockholm University (Sweden)
  • Vegas Šimbelis, KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden)

Work In Progress Chairs

  • Katrin Wolf, Hamburg University of Applied Science (Germany)
  • Preben Hansen, Stockholm University (Sweden)

Graduate Student Consortium

  • Ellen Yi-Luen Do, Georgia Institute of Technology (USA)
  • Stephen Brewster, University of Glasgow (UK)
  • Ian Oakley, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (South Korea)

Local Co-Chairs

  • Roberto Bresin, KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden)
  • Cristian Bogdan, KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden)

Web Chair

  • Karey Helms, KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden)

Social Media Chair

  • Airi Lampinen, Stockholm University (Sweden)

Sponsorship Chair

  • Maria Holm, Research Institutes of Sweden (Sweden)

Publication Chair

  • Jarmo Laaksolahti, KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden)

Student Volunteer Chairs

  • Sophie Landwehr Sydow, Södertörn University (Sweden)
  • Marie Louise Juul Søndergaard, Aarhus University (Denmark)

Program Committee 2018

  • Ali Mazalek, Ryerson University (Canada)
  • Andrea Bianchi, KAIST (Korea)
  • Andrew Kun, University of New Hampshire (USA)
  • Andrew Smith, CSIR Meraka Institute (South Africa)
  • Andy Wilson, Microsoft Research (USA)
  • Bart Hengeveld, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven (Netherlands)
  • Beat Signer, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Belgium)
  • Chiara Rossitto, Stockholm University (Sweden)
  • Daniel Saakes, KAIST (Korea)
  • Dzmitry Aliakseyeu, Philips Research Europe (Netherlands)
  • Ehud Sharlin, University of Calgary (Canada)
  • Enrico Rukzio, University of Ulm (Germany)
  • George Khut, UNSW Art and Design (Australia)
  • Ian Oakley, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (South Korea)
  • Jelle Saldien, Ghent University (Belgium)
  • Jelle van Dijk, University Twente (the Netherlands)
  • Jörn Hurtienne, University of Würzburg (Germany)
  • Juan David Hincapie-Ramos, University of Manitoba (Canada)
  • Kris Luyten, Hasselt University (Belgium)
  • Lian Loke, University of Sydney (Australia)
  • Liwei Chan, National Chiao Tung University (Taiwan)
  • Luc Geurts, KU Leuven (Belgium)
  • Manfred Lau, Lancaster University (United Kingdom)
  • Manfred Tscheligi, ICT&S Center (Austria)
  • Martin Murer, University of Salzburg (Austria)
  • Michal Rinott, Shenkar – Engineering. Design. Art (Israel)
  • Mike Fraser, University of Bristol (United Kingdom)
  • Mike Horn, Northwestern University (USA)
  • Rohit Ashok Khot, RMIT University (Australia)
  • Rong-Hao Liang, Eindhoven University of Technology (the Netherlands)
  • Saskia Bakker, Eindhoven University of Technology (the Netherlands)
  • Stacey Kuznetsov, Arizona State University (USA)
  • Tanja Doering, University of Bremen (Germany)
  • Trevor Hogan, Cork Institute of Technology (Ireland)
  • Valérie Maquil, Public Research Center Henri Tudor (Luxembourg)
  • Vero Vanden Abeele, KU Leuven (Belgium)
  • Victor Cheung, Carleton University (Canada)
  • Yuta Sugiura, Keio University (Japan)

TEI Steering Committee

Current Members

  • Albrecht Schmidt, Universität Stuttgart (Germany)
  • Ali Mazalek, Georgia Tech (USA) & Ryerson University (Canada)
  • Alissa Antle, Simon Fraser University (Canada)
  • Andreas Butz, LMU (Germany)
  • Audrey Girouard, Carleton University (Canada)
  • Bart Hengeveld, Eindhoven University of Technology (the Netherlands)
  • Brygg Ullmer, Louisiana State University (USA)
  • Caroline Hummels, Eindhoven University of Technology (the Netherlands)
  • Elise van den Hoven, University of Technology Sydney (Australia) & TU/e (the Netherlands)
  • Ellen Yi-Luen Do, Georgia Institute of Technology (USA)
  • Eva Hornecker, Bauhaus-Universität Weimar (Germany)
  • Hiroshi Ishii, MIT Media Lab (USA)
  • Lian Loke, University of Sydney (Australia)
  • Martin Kaltenbrunner, UFG (Austria)
  • Nicolas Villar, Microsoft Research (UK)
  • Rob Jacob, Tufts University (USA)
  • Ron Wakkary, Simon Fraser University (Canada)
  • Saskia Bakker, Eindhoven University of Technology (the Netherlands)
  • Sergi Jorda, UPF (Spain)
  • Wendy Ju, Stanford University (USA)
  • Ylva Fernaeus, KTH (Sweden)
  • Orit Shaer, Wellesley College (USA)

Past Members

  • Hans Gellersen, Lancaster University (UK)
  • Jamie Zigelbaum, Zigelbaum + Coelho (USA)
  • Mike Fraser, Unversity of Bristol (UK)
  • Shahram Izadi, Microsoft Research (UK)