Organisers

General chairs

Elise van den Hoven, University of Technology Sydney & Eindhoven University of Technology

Lian Loke, University of Sydney

Email: general_chairs@tei.acm.org

Treasurers

Lian Loke, University of Sydney

William Raffe, University of Technology Sydney

Program chairs

Orit Shaer, Wellesley College

Jelle van Dijk, University of Twente

Andrew Kun, University of New Hampshire

Email: program_chairs@tei.acm.org

Studio and Workshop chairs

Bert Bongers, University of Technology Sydney

Claudia Nunez-Pacheco, Universidad Austral de Chile

Kenny Chow, Hong Kong Polytechnic University

Email: studio_chairs@tei.acm.org

Demo chairs

Sam Ferguson, University of Technology Sydney

Louis Chew, University of Sydney

Email: demos_chairs@tei.acm.org

Arts chairs

Thecla Schiphorst, Simon Fraser University

Deborah Turnbull Tillman, University of New South Wales

Karen Cochrane, University of Sydney

Email: arts_chairs@tei.acm.org

Work-in-Progress chairs

Naseem Ahmadpour, University of Sydney

Bart Hengeveld, Eindhoven University of Technology

Email: wip_chairs@tei.acm.org

Pictorials chairs

Baki Kocaballi, Macquarie University

Tom Jenkins, IT University of Copenhagen

Email: pictorial_chairs@tei.acm.org

Graduate Student Consortium chairs

Judy Kay, University of Sydney

Mike Horn, Northwestern University

Albrecht Schmidt, LMU Munich

Email: gsc_chairs@tei.acm.org

Student Design Challenge chairs

Andrea Bianchi, KAIST

Roberto Martinez-Maldonado, Monash University

Michelle Pickrell, University of Technology Sydney & Digital Transformation Agency

Email: sdc_chairs@tei.acm.org

Web chair

Doménique van Gennip, University of New South Wales

Kerri Ambler (Logo and website design)

Email: web_chair@tei.acm.org

Social media chair

Daniel Herron, University of Dundee & University of Technology Sydney

Email: publicity@tei.acm.org

Publication chair

Chatai Cagatay Goncu, Monash University

Email: publications@tei.acm.org

Sponsorship chair

Frank Feltham, RMIT

Email: sponsorship@tei.acm.org

Student Volunteer chairs

Katia Vega, University of California Davis

Anusha Withana, University of Sydney

Email: sv_chairs@tei.acm.org

Social chairs

Marius Hoggenmueller, University of Sydney

Kristina Mah, University of Sydney

Email: social_chairs@tei.acm.org

Local chairs

Scott Brown, University of New South Wales

Jeannette Durick, University of Technology Sydney

Email: local_chairs@tei.acm.org

Registrations chair

Scott Brown, University of New South Wales

Email: registration@tei.acm.org

Diversity and Inclusion chairs

Johanna Renny Octavia, Ghent University (Belgium)

Serena Lee-Cultura, NTNU Trondheim (Norway)

Email: diversity@tei.acm.org

Associate chairs

Together with the Program chairs, the Associate chairs form the Program Committee for TEI2020.

Saskia Bakker, Philips Design (Netherlands)

Margot Brereton, QUT (Australia)

Francesco Cafaro, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis (United States)

Liwei Chan, National Chiao Tung University (Taiwan)

Jared Donovan, QUT (Australia)

Tanja Döring, University of Bremen (Germany)

Morten Fjeld, Chalmers University of Technology (Sweden)

Audrey Girouard, Carleton University (Canada)

Steven Houben, Lancaster University (United Kingdom)

Jörn Hurtienne, Julius-Maximilians-Universität (Germany)

Martin Kaltenbrunner, University of Art and Design, Linz (Austria)

Rohit Ashok Khot, RMIT University (Australia)

Hyunyoung Kim, Université Grenoble Alpes (France)

Kai Kunze, Keio University (Japan)

Manfred Lau, City University of Hong Kong (China)

Geehyuk Lee, KAIST (Republic of Korea)

Zhuying Li, RMIT University (Australia)

Ali Mazalek, Ryerson University (Canada)

Robb Mitchell, University of Southern Denmark (Denmark)

Martin Murer, University of Salzburg (Austria)

Ian Oakley, UNIST (Republic of Korea)

Rakesh Patibanda, Monash University (Australia)

Michal Rinott, Kadar Design and Technology Center (Israel)

Ehud Sharlin, University of Calgary (Canada)

Beat Signer, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Belgium)

Andrew Smith, University of South Africa (South Africa)

Paul Strohmeier, University of Copenhagen and Saarland University (Denmark)

Martijn ten Bhömer, University of Nottingham, Ningbo (China)

Khiet Truong, University of Twente (Netherlands)

Manfred Tscheligi, University of Salzburg & AIT (Austria)

Brygg Ullmer, Clemson University (United States)

Dhaval Vyas, University of Queensland (Australia)

Anna Xambó, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (Norway)

Reviewers

Dor Abrahamson, Maher Abujelala, Deepti Aggarwal, Mahdi Al Badrawi, Asam Almohamed, Ferran Altarriba Bertran, Aloha Ambe, Pengcheng An, Josh Andres, Deepali Aneja, Michelle Annett, Carlos Araujo de Aguiar, Ahmed Arif, Nivedita Arora, Jatin Arora, Daniel Ashbrook, Rain Ashford, Tim Au Yeung, Mirjam Augstein, Maria aus der Wieschen, Aubree Ball, Bahare Barati, Arne Berger, Joanna Berzowska, Lonni Besancon, Harvey Bewley, Apoorva Bhalla, S. M. Astrid Bin, Alberto Boem, Laurens Boer, Laura Boffi, Pranjal Protim Borah, Andy Boucher, Lila Bozgeyikli, Liam Bray, Yulia Brazauskayte, Anke Brocker, Jas Brooks, Claire Brophy, Mark Brown, Miguel Bruns, Jesse Burstyn, Glenda Caldwell, Francisco Maria Calisto, Jorge Cardoso, Kristin Carlson, Juan Pablo Carrascal, Alvaro Cassinelli, Marianella Chamorro-Koc, Jack Shen-Kuen Chang, Ko-Le Chen, Lung-Pan Cheng, Victor Cheung, Kyung Yun Choi, Rachel Clarke, Adrian Clear, Karen Cochrane, Mark Colley, Ashley Colley, Crystal Compton, Eric Corbett, Greg Corness, Aykut Coskun, Nadine Couture, Katherine Currier, Kieran Cutting, Ella Dagan, Areti Damala, Maxime Daniel, Claudia Dauden Roquet, Luigi De Russis, Jordan Aiko Deja, Amnon Dekel, Shital Desai, Ruta Desai, Audrey Desjardins, John Desnoyers-Stewart, Laura Devendorf, Linda Di Geronimo, Christine Dierk, Janki Dodiya, Jared Donovan, Rohann Dorabjee, Judith Dörrenbæcher, Zjenja Doubrovski, Lorisa Dubuc, Bruno Dumas, Belinda Jane Dunstan, Thomas Dylan, Alexander Eady, Florian Echtler, Eleni Economidou, Chloe Eghtebas, Enrique Encinas, Felix Epp, Martin Feick, Andreas Fender, Patrick Finn, Josh Fisher, Luke Franzke, Mike Fraser, Christopher Frauenberger, Joep Frens, Jeremy Frey, William Frier, Mikhaila Friske, Julian Frommel, Christian Fuchs, Verena Fuchsberger, Sebastian G√ºnther, Gege Gao, Franca Garzotto, Danilo Gasques, Cally Gatehouse, Jean-Marc Gauthier, Tom Gayler, Shachar Geiger, Maliheh Ghajargar, Zayba Ghazali-Mohammed, Hyunjae Gil, Audrey Girouard, Yulia Golland, Antonio Gomes, Alexandre Gomes de Siqueira, Taesik Gong, Layda Gongora, Bruna Goveia da Rocha, Jens Emil Grønbæk, Kazjon Grace, Thomas Grah, David Green, Shad Gross, Natalia Gulbransen-Diaz, Florian Güldenpfennig, Saumya Gupta, Peter Gyory, Juliet Haarman, Andrew Haigh, Paul Haimes, James Hallam, Thilina Halloluwa, Daniel Harley, Tsila Hassine, Kasper Heiselberg, Leah Heiss, Seongkook Heo, Leigh-Anne Hepburn, Julia Himmelsbach, Marius Hoggenmueller, Lars Erik Holmquist, Sarah Homewood, Jiwoo Hong, Eva Hornecker, Mengjie Huang, Stephan Huber, Gijs Huisman, Shah Rukh Humayoun, Ke Huo, Md. Tahmidul Islam Molla, Poika Isokoski, Johann Habakuk Israel, Jonas Jørgensen, Abhinandan Jain, Pradthana Jarusriboonchai, Seungwoo Je, Tom Jenkins, Walther Jensen, Priscilla Jimenez Pazmino, Michael Jones, Jingun Jung, Yasuaki Kakehi, Marije Kanis, Tuomas Kari, Ankit Kariryaa, Abhijit Karnik, Maria Karyda, Shunichi Kasahara, Christina Katsini, James Kennedy, Farjana Khan, Awais Hameed Khan, Hyunyoung Kim, Jeeeun Kim, Nam Wook Kim, Raphael Kim, Jin Ryong Kim, Alexandra Kitson, Sara Klüber, Randy Klaassen, Konstantin Klamka, Kristina Knaving, Jarrod Knibbe, Pascal Knierim, Sangjin Ko, Marion Koelle, Jan Kolkmeier, Nantia Koulidou, Robert Kovacs, Ben Kraal, Mark Kramer, Stefan Kreitmayer, Vishesh Kumar, Kristi Kuusk, Joseph La Delfa, Joel Lanir, Maria Larsson, Mathieu Le Goc, Ju-Hwan Lee, Hyowon Lee, Juyoung Lee, Serena Lee-Cultura, Sang-won Leigh, Daniel Leithinger, Joanne Leong, Catherine Letondal, Ming Li Li, Rong-Hao Liang, Yi-Chi Liao, Henry Lin, Hongnan Lin, Lars Lischke, Jen Liu, Can Liu, Diana Löffler, Byron Lowens, Michal Luria, Granit Luzhnica, Heiko Müller, Lorna Macdonald, Angelika Mader, Charlotte Magnusson, Kristina Mah, Roozbeh Manshaei, Nicolai Marquardt, Elena Marquez Segura, Mark Marshall, Joanne Martin, Denys J.C. Matthies, Denys Matthies, Bernhard Maurer, Sven Mayer, Jess McIntosh, Heather McKinnon, Caroline McMillan, Donald McMillan, Thomas Meneweger, Daphne Menheere, Timothy Merritt, Moritz Messerschmidt, Christian Meurisch, Jussi Mikkonen, Brad Miller, Caitlin Mills, Svetlana Mironcika, Swati Mishra, Robb Mitchell, Jin Moen, Ine Mols, Reza Moradinezhad, Fabio Morreale, Wafa Mosleh, Chris Moulder, Christos Mousas, Thomas Muender, Reese Muntean, Claudia Núñez-Pacheco, Sara Nabil, Troy Nachtigall, Morteza Nagahi, Ken Nakagaki, Jason Nawyn, Max Neupert, Winifred Elysse Newman, Toan Nguyen, Iohanna Nicenboim, Molly Jane Nicholas, Aditya Shekhar Nittala, Renee Noortman, Sile O’Modhrain, Lora Oehlberg, Thomas Olsson, Jason Orlosky, Derick Ostrenko, Jeni Paay, Yun Suen Pai, Minna Pakanen, Maulishree Pandey, Aman Parnami, Sonja Pedell, Jens Pedersen, Nadya Peek, Firaz Peer, Isidoros Perikos, Florian Perteneder, Monica Perusquía-Hernández, Ken Pfeuffer, Bastian Pfleging, Ajit Pillai, Vaughn Pinxit, Bernd Ploderer, Aura Pon, Dominic Potts, Jorge Poveda, Sydney Pratte, Marlen Promann, Parinya Punpongsanon, Francis Quek, Juan Quiroz, Raf Ramakers, Maja Fagerberg Ranten, Daniel Rea, Georg Regal, Daniel Reinhardt, Gabby Resch, Andreas Riener, Markus Rittenbruch, Michael Rivera, Guillaume Rivière, Jessica Roberts, Frederic Robinson, André Rocha, Gerard Roma, Beat Rossmy, Anne Roudaut, Thijs Roumen, Vit Rusnak, Merja Ryöppy, Susan Ryan, Joseph Salisbury, Antti Salovaara, Eduardo Sandoval, Harpreet Sareen, Greg Saul, Kim Savoye, Yann Savoye, Stephan Schlögl, Guy Schofield, Tom Schofield, Stephanie Schwarz, Hashini Senaratne, Stela Seo, Ben Shapiro, Nada Sharaf, Xiaoyan Shen, Sophie Skach, Jan Smeddinck, Dorothé Smit, Maarten Smith, Stephen Snow, Sowmya Somanath, Youngeun Song, Alessandro Soro, Maurício Sousa, Daniel Southwick, Katta Spiel, Evgeny Stemasov, Ekaterina Stepanova, Miriam Sturdee, Jie Sun, Dag Svanæs, Ashwin T S, Benjamin Tag, Hong Tan, Aneesh Tarun, Muge Teixeira, Shan-Yuan Teng, Lida Theodorou, Enrique Tomas, Cornelius Toole , Cesar Torres, Milka Trajkova, Anna Trofimova, Giovanni Troiano, Hsin-Ruey Tsai, Deborah Turnbull Tillman, Anjul Tyagi, Anna Vallgårda, Sander van der Zwan, Maarten Van Mechelen, Bert Vandenberghe, David Verweij, Stephen Viller, Rojin Vishkaie, Aku Visuri, Simon Voelker, Matias Volonte, Ulrich von Zadow, Sohei Wakisaka, Torben Wallbaum, Guanyun Wang, Wei Wang, Xinwei Wang, Yan Wang, Qi Wang, Jennifer Weiler, Anna Weisling, Robert e. Wendrich, Michael Wessely, Daniel Wessolek, Mikael Wiberg, Timothy Wiley, Alexander Wilson, Heather Wiltse, Mikołaj Woźniak, Paweł W. Woźniak, Peter Worthy, Rewa Wright, Shanel Wu, Susan Wyche, Wenge Xu, Zhicheng Yang, Signe Louise Yndigegn, Shigeo Yoshida, Junnan Yu, Difeng Yu, André Zenner, Ephrem Zewdie, Tengxiang Zhang, Jason Shuo Zhang, Clement Zheng, Ce Zhong, Kening Zhu, Annemarie Zijlema, and Ellya Zulaikha

TEI Steering Committee

Albrecht Schmidt, LMU (Germany)

Ali Mazalek, Georgia Tech (USA) & Ryerson University (Canada)

Alissa Antle, Simon Fraser University (Canada)

Andreas Butz, LMU (Germany)

Audrey Girouard, Carleton University (Canada)

Bart Hengeveld, Eindhoven University of Technology (the Netherlands)

Brygg Ullmer, Clemson University (USA)

Caroline Hummels, Eindhoven University of Technology (the Netherlands)

Daniel Saakes, KAIST (Korea)

Elise van den Hoven, University of Technology Sydney (Australia) & TU/e (the Netherlands)

Ellen Yi-Luen Do, University of Colorado Boulder (USA) & National University of Singapore (Singapore)

Eva Hornecker, Bauhaus-Universität Weimar (Germany)

Hiroshi Ishii, MIT Media Lab (USA)

Lian Loke, University of Sydney (Australia)

Luc Geurts, KU Leuven (Belgium)

Martin Kaltenbrunner, UFG (Austria)

Orit Shaer, Wellesley College (USA)

Rob Jacob, Tufts University (USA)

Ron Wakkary, Simon Fraser University (Canada) & TU/e (the Netherlands)

Saskia Bakker, Eindhoven University of Technology (the Netherlands)

Sergi Jorda, UPF (Spain)

Stacey Kuznetsov, Arizona State University (USA)

Wendy Ju, Cornell Tech (USA)

Ylva Fernaeus, KTH (Sweden)

Past TEI Steering Committee members

Hans Gellersen, Lancaster University (UK)

Jamie Zigelbaum, Zigelbaum + Coelho (USA)

Mike Fraser, Unversity of Bristol (UK)

Shahram Izadi, Microsoft Research (UK)

Nicolas Villar, Microsoft Research (UK)